FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Engine Controls Except For California




DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description






The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle





- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)


CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

Specification data are reference values.







On Board Diagnosis Logic








DTC Confirmation Procedure


CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

With CONSULT

1.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
4.Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.Repeat next procedures three times.
a.Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6.Check 1st trip DTC.
7.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
8.Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b.Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.





9.Check 1st trip DTC.
10.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .

With GST

Follow the procedure "With CONSULT" above.


Wiring Diagram






Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.







Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).





3.Check the rubber tube for clogging.
-This illustration is a view from under vehicle
-EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
-EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2. CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Engine Controls Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Replace drain filter.

3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

4. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER






Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 7.

5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR






1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
-This illustration is a view from under vehicle
-EVAP canister (2)
-EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2.Check connectors for water.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Engine Controls Except For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2.Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
6.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.





If NG, go to next step.
7.Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.Perform step 6 again.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Without CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2.Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.





3.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.





If NG, go to next step.
4.Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.Perform step 3 again.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.