FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0191




P0191 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until "COOLAN TEMP/S" on "DATA MONITOR" of CONSULT reaches at least 70�C (158�F).
2.Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35�C (95�F) or less.

CAUTION:
- The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5�C (9�F) or less.
- Do not turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
4.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure

NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.





Inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.





Is inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.





Is inspection result normal?
YES- Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4. CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.





Is inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Intermittent Incident.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6. CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7. CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. P0190.
Is inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Intermittent Incident.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.


Component Inspection


1. CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.Start the engine.
4.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
5.Check that the "FUEL PRES SEN V" indication.





WITHOUT CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.Start the engine.
4.Check FRP sensor signal voltage.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END.
NO- Replace FRP sensor. Exploded View.