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Inspection Procedure O-1




INSPECTION PROCEDURE O-1: Theft-alarm System: Theft-alarm system is not armed (theft-alarm indicator does not illuminate).

NOTE:
This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions."














CIRCUIT OPERATION

- When the ETACS-ECU receives a "LOCK" signal from the door lock actuator switch, it illuminates the theft-alarm indicator for approximately 18 seconds, and then set the theft-alarm system.

- The ETACS-ECU sets the theft-alarm system according to the input signals from the following signals:
- Ignition key reminder switch: ON
- Driver's and passenger's door switch: OFF
- Driver's, passenger's doors actuator switch: LOCK
- Trunk lid latch switch: ON[ ECLIPSE SPYDER]
- Liftgate lock release handle: ON[ ECLIPSE]
- Hood switch: OFF
- Transmitter switch: LOCK
- Vehicle condition:
- Ignition key: Removed from the ignition key cylinder
- All doors: Closed
- Trunk lid latch: Not being operated[ ECLIPSE SPYDER]
- Liftgate lock release handle: Not being operated[ ECLIPSE]
- Hood: Closed
- Transmitter: Turn to the "LOCK" position

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the theft-alarm system is set normally, the input signal circuit, the theft-alarm indicator or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The theft-alarm indicator may be defective
- The ignition key reminder switch may be defective
- The driver's or passenger's door switch may be defective
- The door switches may be defective
- The driver's or passenger's door lock actuator switch may be defective
- The trunk lid latch switch may be defective[ ECLIPSE SPYDER]
- The Liftgate lock release handle may be defective[ ECLIPSE]
- The hood switch may be defective
- The transmitter may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
- MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
- MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
- MB991822: Probe Harness
- MB991854: SWS Monitor Harness (For 13-pin)

STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.

Check the ETACS-ECU.









(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.

Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "SWS MONITOR."

.....Select "ECU COMM Check."
(4)Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.

Q. Is "OK" displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible Inspection Procedure A-3."

STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.

Satisfy the following conditions to check the driver's and passenger's door switches.

- Driver's door: Open [door switch (LH) is on]
However, the door should be closed when checking the door switch (RH).
- Passenger's door: Open [door switch (RH) is on] However, the door should be closed when checking the door switch (LH).









(1)Connect the special tool. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor How to Connect SWS Monitor."
(2)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ETACS ECU."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "SWS MONITOR."

.....Select "Data List."

.....Select "ETACS ECU."
(3)Scan tool should show the following values when each switch is operated.
NOTE:
The scan tool MB991958 displays changes when the driver's or the passenger's door is opened. If any of the doors is open, the system cannot be checked correctly.





Q. Does the scan tool show the respective normal condition for item "FRONT DOOR SW."?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Refer to Inspection Procedure M-5 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the door switches Inspection Procedure M-5."

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor).

Check the input signals from the following switches:

- Key reminder switch
- Door lock actuator
- Hood switch
- Trunk lid latch switch[ ECLIPSE SPYDER]
- Liftgate latch switch[ ECLIPSE]





(1)Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."

.....Select "Interactive Diagnosis."

.....Select "System select."

.....Select "SWS."

.....Select "Pulse Checking."
(2)Check if scan tool MB991958 sounds or not.





Q. When the key reminder switch, door lock actuator, door look key cylinder switch, hood switch, trunk lid latch switch[ ECLIPSE SPYDER] and liftgate latch switch[ ECLIPSE] are operated, does scan tool MB991958 sound in all cases?

Buzzer of scan tool MB991958 sounds normally. : Go to Step 4.

Scan tool MB991958 does not sound when the ignition key is removed and reinserted : Refer to Inspection Procedure N-1 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the key reminder switch Inspection Procedure N-1."

Scan tool MB991958 does not sound when the driver's or the front passenger's door lock actuator switches are operated : Refer to Inspection Procedure N-3 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door lock actuator Inspection Procedure N-3."

Scan tool MB991958 does not sound when the hood switch is operated : Refer to Inspection Procedure N-10 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the hood switch Inspection Procedure N-10."

When the trunk lid is opened and closed, scan tool MB991958 does not sound. : Refer to Inspection Procedure N-5 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the trunk lid latch assembly Inspection Procedure N-5."

STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The theft-alarm indicator should illuminate, and the theft-alarm system should be set normally.

STEP 5. Check at ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in order to check the theft-alarm indicator circuit.





(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure at the wiring harness side.





(2)The theft-alarm indicator should illuminate when terminal 74 is grounded.

Q. Does the theft-alarm indicator illuminate?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. Verify that the theft-alarm indicator should illuminate, and the theft-alarm system should be set normally.

NO Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check security indicator connector C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is security indicator connector C-02 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The theft-alarm indicator should illuminate, and the theft-alarm system should be set normally.

STEP 7. Check the security indicator.

(1)Remove the security indicator. Theft Alarm.





(2)Disconnect security indicator connector C-02.





(3)The security indicator should illuminate when battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2.

Q. Does the security indicator illuminate?

YES Go to Step 8.

NO Replace the security indicator. The security indicator should illuminate, and the theft-alarm system should be set normally.

STEP 8. Check the battery line of power supply circuit to the security indicator circuit. Test at security indicator connector C-02.





(1)Disconnect security indicator connector C-02 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.

- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between security indicator connector C-02 (terminal 1) and the battery.

- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.









NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between security indicator connector C-02 (terminal 1) and the battery in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The security indicator should illuminate, and the theft-alarm system should be set normally.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between between security indicator connector C-02 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 74).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.









Q. Is the wiring harness between between security indicator connector C-02 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-218 (terminal 74) in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The security indicator should illuminate, and the theft-alarm system should be set normally.