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Inspection Procedure N-5




INSPECTION PROCEDURE N-5: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the trunk lid latch switch. [ECLIPSE SPYDER]


















CIRCUIT OPERATION

The ETACS-ECU operates the dome light according to signal from the trunk lid latch switch.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The trunk lid latch switch input signal is used to operate the dome light. If the signal fails, this function will not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The trunk lid latch switch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Check trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is liftgate latch switch connector F-09 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be normal.

STEP 2. Check the trunk lid latch switch.





Remove the trunk lid latch switch.





Q. Is the liftgate latch switch in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Replace the trunk lid latch assembly. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be normal.

STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-219 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-219 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be normal.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 37).

- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.













NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-23 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch switch connector F-09 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-219 (terminal 37) in good condition?

YES Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. Immobilizer System. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be normal.

NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be normal.