FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and check the ETACS-ECU system).





(1)Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-218.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect ETACS-ECU connector C-218.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 10.

NO If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 11
.

STEP 10. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and ETACS-ECU connector terminal 73.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 5 and ETACS-ECU connector terminal 72.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the ETACS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the ETACS-ECU by referring to Diagnosis Inspection Procedure A-3.

NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

STEP 11. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 12.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and check the A/C-ECU system).





(1)Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect A/C-ECU connector C-15.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 13.

NO If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 14
.

STEP 13. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and A/C-ECU connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 6 and A/C-ECU connector terminal 15.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the A/C-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the air conditioning system. Inspection Procedure 2.

NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 14. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 15.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 15. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and check the supplemental restraint system).





(1)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect the SRS-ECU connector C-121.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 16 .

NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 17
.

STEP 16. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.





(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and SRS-ECU connector terminal 32.
OK: 2 ohms or less






(5)Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 14 and SRS-ECU connector terminal 43.
OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the SRS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the supplemental restraint system. Introduction.

NO If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 17. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) Are Repaired.

Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 18.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 18. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and check the supplemental restraint system).





(1)Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5)Connect the TPMS receiver connector C-133.

Q. Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?

YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 19 .

NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 20
.