C1211
DTC C1211: RR wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A toothed rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup field of each wheel speed sensor.
- The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance between the rotor teeth and the wheel speed sensor, and by the speed of rotation.
- Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the rotation speeds of each wheel to the TCL/ASC electronic control unit (TCL/ASC-ECU).
- The hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually applied to each wheel cylinder.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The TCL/ASC-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any faults below are found in these sensor signals, the ECU will set the relevant diagnostic trouble code.
- Missing sensor signal
- Sensor signal, which will not be created under normal operation
- Significant difference among the wheel speed sensor signals
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
- Malfunction of the wheel speed sensor or rotor
- Damaged wiring harness or connector
- Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble
- Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness in wheel speed sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble ).
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991997: ASC Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chartor CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
(6)Check if the DTC is set.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is DTC C1211 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Use scan tool MB991958 to check whether DTC C1210 have been set simultaneously.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
(4)Check whether DTC C1210 have been set.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is DTC C1210 set?
YES Carry out diagnosis relevant to DTC C1210 (Refer to C1210).
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the installation condition of the wheel speed sensors.
For the wheel speed sensor, which the DTC indicates, check whether the sensor or its mounting bolts are loosened.
- DTC C1211 is set: Rear right wheel speed sensor
Q. Is the wheel speed sensor installed correctly?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Reinstall the wheel speed sensor correctly. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 5. Check the wheel speed sensor after it is removed from the vehicle.
Check the wheel speed sensor, which the DTC indicates (Refer to Inspection).
- DTC C1211 is set: Rear right wheel speed sensor
Q. Is the wheel speed sensor in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the wheel speed sensor. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 6. Check the wheel bearing for looseness.
NOTE:
If the wheel bearing is loose, the gap between the wheel speed sensor and rotor may become excessive. Check the wheel bearing, which DTC indicates, for looseness.
- DTC C1211 is set: Check the rear right wheel bearing Wheel Bearing End Play Check ).
Q. Is the wheel bearing end play within the standard value?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the rear hub assembly Wheel Bearing End Play Check).
Then go to Step 14.
STEP 7. Check the rotor.
Check the rotor, which DTC indicates, for foreign material or deformation.
- DTC C1211 is set: Rear right wheel speed sensor
Q. Is the rotor in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO (front bearing end play is not within the standard value) : If the rotor is contaminated with foreign material, clean it. If the driveshaft is deformed, replace it Removal and Replacement).
Then go to Step 14.
STEP 8. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
(1)Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE:
Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. It should be less than 1V.
- DTC C1211 is set: Between signal terminal 43 and body ground, and between ground terminal 42 and body ground
Q. Does the voltage measure 1 V or less?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 43 or 42 - and body ground measures more than 1 V) : Go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
(1)Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE:
Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
(2)Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. OK if there is no continuity.
- DTC C1211 is set: Between signal terminal 43 and body ground, and between ground terminal 42 and body ground
Q. Does continuity exist?
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 43 or terminal 42 and body ground) : Go to Step 12.
NO Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
(1)Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE:
Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
(2)Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit.
- DTC C1211 is set: Between signal terminal 43 and ground terminal 42
Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 kohms
Q. Is the resistance between terminals 43 and 42 within the standard value?
YES (When resistances between all terminals are within the standard value) : Go to Step 13.
NO (When resistance between terminals 43 and 42 is not within the standard value) : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Inspect the wheel speed sensor.
Check the rear right wheel speed sensor relevant to the DTC. For the applicable inspection procedure, refer to Inspection.
Q. Is the wheel speed sensor damaged?
YES Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to Service and Repair).
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, intermediate connector C-26 and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, intermediate connector C-26 and wheel speed sensor[ rear: RH] connector F-08 damaged?
YES Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
NO Open or short circuit may be present in the rear right wheel speed sensor circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminals 43 and 42) and rear right wheel speed sensor F-08 (terminals 1 and 2). Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
(6)Check if the DTC is set.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is DTC C1211 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 14.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 14. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
(6)Check if the DTC is set.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is DTC C1211 set?
YES Go to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.