FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1210




DTC C1210: RR wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunction





















CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Diagnose the CAN bus lines before the DTC Scan Tool Testing and Procedures).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

- A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup field of each wheel speed sensor.
- The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance between the ABS rotor teeth and the wheel speed sensor, and by the speed of rotation.
- Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the rotation speeds of each wheel to the TCL/ASC electronic control unit (TCL/ASC-ECU).
- The hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually applied to each wheel cylinder.

TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS

The TCL/ASC-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed sensor circuit.
If the ECU detects short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)

Current trouble

- Malfunction of the wheel speed sensor
- Damaged wiring harness or connector
- Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble

- Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness in wheel speed sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" How to Treat Past Trouble ).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991997: ASC Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chartor CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
(6)Check if the DTC is set.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Go to Step 3.

NO The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.





(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode, and check the data list items by driving the vehicle.

- Item 04 (DTC C1210 is set): Rear right wheel speed sensor
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Does the speedometer indication match the scan tool indication?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.





(1)Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE:
Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. It should be less than 1V.

- DTC C1210 is set: Between signal terminal 43 and body ground, and between ground terminal 42 and body ground

Q. Does the voltage measure 1 V or less?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO (When the voltage between terminal 43 or 42 - and body ground measures more than 1 V) : Go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.





(1)Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE:
Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.

(2)Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. There should be no continuity.

- DTC C1210 is set: Between signal terminal 43 and body ground, and between ground terminal 42 and body ground

Q. Does continuity exist?

YES (Continuity exists between terminal 43 or terminal 42 and body ground) : Go to Step 7.

NO Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.





(1)Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE:
Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.

(2)Measure the resistance between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals.

- DTC C1210 is set: Between terminal 43 and terminal 42
Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 kohms

Q. Is the resistance between terminals 43 and 42 within the standard value?

YES (When resistances between all terminals are within the standard value) : Go to Step 10.

NO (When resistance between terminals 43 and 42 is not within the standard value) : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, intermediate connector C-26 and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

















Q. Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, intermediate connector C-26 and wheel speed sensor[ rear: RH] connector F-08 damaged?

YES Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

NO Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check the harness wires between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 43, 42) and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-08 (terminal 1, 2).













Q. Is the harness wire between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 43, 42) and wheel speed sensor[ rear: RH] connector F-08 (terminal 1, 2) damaged?

YES Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.

NO Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Inspect the wheel speed sensor.

Check the wheel speed sensor relevant to the DTC code. For the applicable inspection procedure, refer to Inspection.

- When DTC code C1210 is set: Rear right wheel speed sensor

Q. Is the wheel speed sensor damaged?

YES Replace the wheel speed sensor. Then go to Step 11.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
(6)Check if the DTC is reset.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 11.

NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)Erase the DTC.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
(6)Check if the DTC is set.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC C1210 set?

YES Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.

NO The procedure is complete.