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Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes the reference voltage on circuit VME54 (BU/OG), and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). A microphone located in the interior rear view mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM through circuits VMM13 (YE/GN) and RMM13 (BU). The microphone is also used to detect outgoing audio during a phone call.

If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the APIM receives the microphone input, and also broadcasts it to the ACM through circuits VMM13 (YE/GN) and RMM13 (BU). The first voice commands spoken determine which system handles the voice commands.

- DTC B1038 (Microphone Input Circuit Failure) - set by the APIM (V1) during the on-demand self-test if the APIM does not detect the microphone.
- DTC B1A16:01 (Microphone Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure) - set by the APIM (V2) during the on-demand self-test if it does not detect the microphone.
- DTC B2633 (Driver-Front Microphone Circuit Failure) - set by the ACM during the microphone test when the ACM does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel controls
- Microphone (part of the interior rear view mirror)
- ACM (if equipped with navigation)
- APIM



PINPOINT TEST V: VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITH THE SYNC SYSTEM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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V1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS


- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls.
- Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, GO to V2.

Otherwise, GO to V5.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test G to diagnose the steering wheel controls system. Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

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V2 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL TO THE ACM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C290c or C240c.
- NOTE: ACM C290a (or C240a) must remain connected for this step to produce accurate results.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls.
- While speaking a command, measure the AC voltage between the ACM C290c-11 or C240c-11, circuit VMM02 (YE/GN), harness side and the ACM C290c-12 or C240c-12, circuit RMM02 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to V11.

No
GO to V3.

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V3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C290c-11 or C240c-11, circuit VMM02 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ACM C290c-12 or C240c-12, circuit RMM02 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to V4.

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V4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the APIM, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?

Yes
GO to V5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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V5 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP02 (GN) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9030.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9030-1, circuit CBP02 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to V6.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 2 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible sources of the circuit short.

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V6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD139 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C9030-10, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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V7 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the interior rear view mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to V8.

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V8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and the APIM, harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to V9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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V9 ISOLATE THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR


- Connect: APIM C3338.
- Install a new interior rear view mirror. Refer to Mirrors.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls, and attempt several voice commands.
- Does the voice recognition operate correctly?

Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative interior rear view mirror. The system is now operating correctly.

No
GO to V10.

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V10 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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V11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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