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Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

There are 4 different steering wheel controls configurations:

- Non-navigation, without SYNC
- Non-navigation, with SYNC
- Navigation, without SYNC
- Navigation, with SYNC

The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, and MEDIA buttons are always wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). Voltage is sent from the ACM to the steering wheel controls through circuit VME14 (GY/YE), and the ACM grounds the reference voltage through circuit RME24 (BU/WH).

For vehicles equipped with navigation, without the SYNC system, the VOICE button is wired to the ACM.

For vehicles equipped with the SYNC system, the VOICE (an icon of someone speaking), PHONE (an icon of a phone with an up and down arrow), and OK buttons are wired directly to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) unless the vehicle is equipped with navigation, in which case there is no OK button, and the VOICE and PHONE buttons are wired to the ACM. Voltage is sent from the APIM (or ACM if equipped with navigation) to the steering wheel controls through circuit VME54 (BU/OG), and the APIM (or ACM if equipped with navigation) grounds the reference voltage through circuit RME24 (BU/WH) (which is circuit RME54 (WH/VT) at the steering wheel controls).

For all configurations, when a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The ACM (or APIM) then uses the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.

B1117-B2404:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM
- APIM (if equipped)



PINPOINT TEST G: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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G1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS


- Determine which steering wheel controls are inoperative by pressing each steering wheel control button individually while operating the audio system in various modes (AM/FM, SYNC, etc.).
- Is the concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA button?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
GO to G3.

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G2 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (EXCEPT NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:





- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
GO to G8.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to G4.

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G3 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger (With Navigation) or APIM DataLogger (Without Navigation).
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:





- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
For vehicle with navigation, GO to G8.

For vehicles without navigation, GO to G9.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to G4.

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G4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Disconnect: ACM C290a or C240a, or APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA buttons, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK buttons, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G5.

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G5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Circuit RME24 (BU/WH) does not need to be checked for a short to ground.

- Ignition OFF.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA buttons, measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows:





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK buttons, measure the voltage between the ACM (with navigation) or the APIM (without navigation), harness side and the clockspring, harness side; and between the ACM (with navigation) or the APIM (without navigation), harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and ground?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G6 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2999.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA buttons, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK buttons, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G7.

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G7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Circuits RME24 (BU/WH) and RME54 (WH/VT) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.

- Ignition OFF.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA buttons, measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK buttons, measure the voltage between clockspring, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and the steering wheel controls, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Air Bag Systems. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Any Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. REPEAT the self-test.

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G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. REPEAT the self-test.

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