FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A1 - A4



A1 Check Output Fuse 23 (5A) For Short To Ground
- Remove Fuse 23 (5A) from fuse junction panel.
- Using ohmmeter connected to good ground, measure resistance between output side (RH) pin of Fuse 23 and ground.
- Observe ohmmeter reading.
Reading should start above 1M Ohm and drop to less than 3K Ohm steadily.
Does ohmmeter start above 1M Ohm and drop to less than 3K Ohm steadily?
Yes
Go to A7. A7 - A11
No
Go to A2.

A2 Check Resistance
- Set up as in A1.
- Observe ohmmeter reading.
Did ohmmeter read less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go to A4.
No
Go to A3.

A3 Check Generic Electronic Module (GEM)
- Remove generic electronic module from fuse junction panel connector C1. Schematic and Connector Views Used With Pinpoint Tests
- Disconnect and reconnect ohmmeter as in A1.
Does ohmmeter read above 1M Ohm? (May drop steadily to less than 3K ohms.)
Yes
REPLACE generic electronic module.
RESTORE vehicle.
REPEAT self test.
No
Go to A4.

A4 Check Fuse Junction Panel
- Disconnect fuse junction panel connector C4.
- Measure resistance between output side of Fuse 23 and ground.
Is resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes
REPLACE fuse junction panel.
RESTORE vehicle.
REPEAT self test.
No
RECONNECT fuse junction panel connector C4.
Go to A5 if PATS/RAP equipped. A5 - A6
Go to A7 if not PATS/RAP equipped. A7 - A11