Part 3
1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction
40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION
(a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result:
HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 78).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION Removal
41. CHECK SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
Standard:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.
43. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 79 to 88).
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL Removal
46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump (for low pressure).
Standard:
HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump (for low pressure) control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 78).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
Standard:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
49. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION - IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the fuel injector for port injection connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check for air suction in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
Standard:
There is no air suction.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result:
(c) Connect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT-IE LINEAR)
A -- Continue to next step.
54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Standard:
No carbon present.
NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.
55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT-IE LINEAR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine and warm it up.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2).
(f) Monitor VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
(g) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK:
HINT
- When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, bank 1 is on the left side and bank 2 is on the right side.
- Juggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG -- CHECK VVT-IE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine and warm it up.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2).
(f) Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK*:
Result:
HINT
- *: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the camshaft timing oil control valve operating noise is abnormal, check the camshaft timing oil control valve for any signs of problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE Removal
57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 89 to 91). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 92 to 99).
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
58. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
59. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 100 to 107), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 108 to 110), intake system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 113), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 114 to 123), in that order.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.