FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Malfunction








BRAKE CONTROL: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C1231/31: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC C1231/31 - Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The steering angle sensor signal is sent to the skid control ECU via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it will be detected by the diagnosis function.






WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- When U0073/94, U0100/65, U0123/62, U0124/95, U0126/63, U0130/68 or U0131/67 is output together with C1231/31, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073/94, U0100/65, U0123/62, U0124/95, U0126/63, U0130/68 or U0131/67 first.
- When the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be output even when the steering angle sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or yaw rate sensor are output together with other DTCs for the steering angle sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connectors between the skid control ECU and the steering angle sensor Check For Intermittent Problems.

ABS / VSC / TRAC:





OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT: Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Electronically Controlled Brake System.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
(d) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (24 mph) and check that no speed sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs are output.
Result:





HINT:
- If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
- If the speed sensor and the yaw rate sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors and inspect the steering angle sensor.

C -- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
B -- REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ACCORDING TO OUTPUT CODE
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (IG, BAT AND ESS TERMINAL)




(a) Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.
(b) Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage:





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG, BAT OR ESS CIRCUIT)
OK -- REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR TO SKID CONTROL ECU)
NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Electronically Controlled Brake System.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (24 mph) or more.
(d) Check if the same DTC is recorded Electronically Controlled Brake System.
Result:





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- CHECK DTC
A -- END