FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction

47. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.

(e) Start the engine.


(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

OK:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

48. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure Fuel Injector Circuit.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

49. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly On-Vehicle Inspection.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air leaks in the intake system (vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.) Intake System.

HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake air surge tank assembly increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT #1, Short FT #2, Long FT #1 and Long FT #2 are largely different from the normal values (differ by higher than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.

OK:

There is no air leaks.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

51. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.

HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result





HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
A -- Continue to next step.

52. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

OK:

No carbon present.

NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

53. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.

(1) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) P0011.

(2) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) P0014.

Result





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- *1: From step 69, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE OR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Removal

54. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure P0102.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal

55. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

56. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0115 inspection procedure P0115.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

57. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.

HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

58. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure P0102.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

59. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Long FT #1, Long FT #2 and Atmosphere Pressure.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

60. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.

(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the fuses.

(c) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

61. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.

(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are CL.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.

(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1.

(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





HINT
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

62. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idle speed is stable after starting the engine.

OK:

Engine speed is stable.

HINT
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Removal

63. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

64. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

65. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.

66. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Standard:

147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)

Result





HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal

67. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

68. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

69. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).

Result





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 75 to 83).

Result





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 53 and 54, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

Result





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 67 and 68, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

Result





B -- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

70. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

71. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure Fuel Injector Circuit.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

72. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)