C1146
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION:
- A malfunction in yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle sharply turns during a spin turn, acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfunction if the status returns to normal after engine is started again. In that case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT-III.
- When the engine is in running status and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot or on a moving unit, VDC warning lamp may turn ON and "ABS" self-diagnosis may display "YAW
RATE SENSOR". In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal when the vehicle is left from the turntable or moving unit and the engine is started again. In that case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse (#46).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Ignition Power Supply, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE
Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (2)
Check communication lines between 4WAS front control unit and 4WAS main control unit. C1684 C1684 C1684, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
- Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.REPLACE YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Removal And Installation.
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for "ABS".
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS".
Is DTC "C1145" or "C1146" detected?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Removal And Installation.
NO - INSPECTION END