F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 95-116 Ohms (with ABS), 91-111 Ohms (with VSA system), or 88-107 Ohms (with VSA system and TPMS)?
YES - Go to step 41.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. Gauge Control Module Replacement
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector Service and Repair (or the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector Service and Repair and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair).
7. Disconnect the SRS unit 28P connector. SRS Unit Replacement
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P). Service and Repair
9. With TPMS: Disconnect the TMPS control unit 20P connector. Service and Repair
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Connect ECM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 13.
- Without VSA system: Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach).
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A36) and the EPS control unit.
15. Remove the jumper wire from ECM connector A (44P).
16. Connect ECM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 18.
- Without VSA system: Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach).
18. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
19. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A37) and the EPS control unit.
20. Remove the jumper wire from ECM connector A (44P).
21. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
22. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
- With ABS: Go to step 23.
- With VSA system: Go to step 26.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement
23. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
24. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
25. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
26. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
27. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
28. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
29. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
30. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
31. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
32. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector).
33. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
34. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
35. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
36. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
37. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With TPMS: Go to step 38.
- Without TPMS: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit. Service and Repair
38. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
39. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
40. Measure the resistance between ECM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair
41. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. Gauge Control Module Replacement
42. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector Service and Repair (or the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector Service and Repair and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
43. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P). SRS Unit Replacement
44. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P). Service and Repair
45. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector. Service and Repair
46. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM connector terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the ABS modulator-control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 55.
47. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM connector terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the ABS modulator-control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 48.
48. Reconnect all connectors.
49. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
50. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement
NO -
- With ABS: Go to step 52.
- With VSA system: Go to step 56.
52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
53. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
54. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the ABS modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 64.
56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
57. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
58. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
62. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 64.
64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
65. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (or yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector).
66. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Go to step 68.
68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
69. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
70. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
71. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair
NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 72.
- Without TPMS: Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair
72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
73. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
74. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
75. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair