A1-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VA Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC A1-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, floor wire harness, front passenger's seat wire harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit harness), then clear the DTC.
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage when the ignition is on.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector (A) 28P and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (4P).
12. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 4. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact between connector J (4P) and the under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation then clear the DTC.
NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.