FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

44-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 44-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 44-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor (first)

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC 44-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 4.


4. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 44-12 indicated?
YES - Faulty right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side impact sensor (first), Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement then clear the DTC.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If DTC 44-1x except DTC 44-11 and 44-12 is indicated, faulty right side impact sensor (first). Replace the right side impact sensor (first), Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement then clear the DTC.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

7. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors Technician Safety Information and the both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors. Technician Safety Information

8. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the right side impact sensor (first).

9. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information






10. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 27 and No. 28. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






11. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 27 and No. 28, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 27 and No. 28, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the right side impact sensor 4P connector (B).






17. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 27 and No. 28. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty right side impact sensor (first) or SRS unit; replace the right side impact sensor (first), Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.