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43-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 43-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC 43-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 4.


4. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 43-12 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If DTC 43-1x except DTC 43-11 and 43-12 is indicated, faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement then clear the DTC.


5. Read the DTC.

Is DTC B2-11 also indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot DTC B2-1x. B2-1x

NO - Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement then clear the DTC.


6. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
YES - Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first), Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement then clear the DTC.

NO - Go to step 7.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

9. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors Technician Safety Information and the both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors. Technician Safety Information

10. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first). Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information






12. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






13. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






14. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the left side impact sensor 4P connector (B).






19. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty left side impact sensor (first) or SRS unit; replace the left side impact sensor (first), Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.