12-4x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-1x, 12-4x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC 12-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Open in the Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator
DTC 12-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Open in the Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-1x or 12-4x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
4. Remove the lower glove box, Passengers Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation then disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from dashboard wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC 12-1x or 12-4x indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Open in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag, Front Passengers Airbag Replacement then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information
11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.
12. Measure the resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P). Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.