B1213:4A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test AH: DTCs B0001:4A, B0002:4A, B0005:4A, B0010:4A, B0011:4A, B0020:4A, B0021:4A, B0028:4A, B0029:4A, B0050:4A, B0052:4A, B0082:4A, B0090:4A, B0091:4A, B0092:4A, B0095:4A, B0096:4A, B0097:4A, B00B5:4A, B00C5:4A, B00D5:4A, B1211:4A, B1212:4A, B1213:4A and U3000:4A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) device connections. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) detects a connection or device connected that is not stored in memory or is not configured for the component, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will set a DTC and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Incorrect ABS module
- Incorrect OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)
- Incorrect RCM (Restraints Control Module)
- RCM (Restraints Control Module) not configured
PINPOINT TEST AH : DTCs B0001:4A, B0002:4A, B0005:4A, B0010:4A, B0011:4A, B0020:4A, B0021:4A, B0028:4A, B0029:4A, B0050:4A, B0052:4A, B0082:4A, B0090:4A, B0091:4A, B0092:4A, B0095:4A, B0096:4A, B0097:4A, B00B5:4A, B00C5:4A, B00D5:4A, B1211:4A, B1212:4A, B1213:4A AND U3000:4A
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
AH1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during self-test. GO to AH2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AH7.
AH2 CHECK THE VEHICLE HISTORY
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the vehicle repair history.
Has a new RCM (Restraints Control Module) or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) been installed during this or a prior repair?
Yes
GO to AH3.
No
GO to AH4.
AH3 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) AND OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIDs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).View and record the following PID values:
- V_ID_14229_RCM
- OCS_MY
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).View and record the following PID values:
- V_ID_14229_OCS (weight sensor bolt system)
- MY_14229 (weight sensor bolt system)
- OCS_VEH_ID (bladder system)
- OCS_MY_OCS (bladder system)
- Verify the correct vehicle application.
Do the PID values match the vehicle application?
Yes
GO to AH4.
No
INSTALL the correct RCM (Restraints Control Module) or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) . GO to AH8.
AH4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the part number on the ABS module against the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.
Does the part number on the ABS module match?
Yes
GO to AH5.
No
INSTALL the correct ABS module. GO to AH8.
AH5 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module)
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for the RCM (Restraints Control Module). Use as-built data when carrying out PMI (Programmable Module Installation). Programming and Relearning
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to AH6.
No
Fault corrected. GO to AH8.
AH6 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to AH8.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AH7.
AH7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to AH8.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AH8.
AH8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems/Seat Belt Systems
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.