B00C3:49
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test AI: DTCs B00A0:54, B00A0:76, B00C0:49, B00C1:49, B00C2:49 and B00C3:49
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors each Occupant Classification System (OCS) weight sensor bolt for correct calibration/weight and identification. When the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects a fault from any of the 4 sensors or if an OCS (Occupant Classification System) system component has been installed new, it will store a DTC in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) receives a fault message from the OC (Oxidation Catalytic Converter), it will store DTC B00A0:09 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) system component
- Passenger seat track
PINPOINT TEST AI : DTCs B00A0:54, B00A0:76, B00C0:49, B00C1:49, B00C2:49 AND B00C3:49
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Do not install any new OCS (Occupant Classification System) system components until directed to do so.
OCS (Occupant Classification System) system components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AI1 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors. Inspect the passenger seat wire harness for correct routing and retention. Refer to Seat Wire Harness Routing in the general procedures portion of Seats.
- NOTE: The OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolts do not have differently keyed connectors. Connecting the incorrect connector to a sensor will cause DTCs to set.
Use the wire colors identified in the Wiring Diagram Set 46 for correct weight sensor bolt connection.
Using the illustration and list, confirm that the sensors are connected correctly.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolt Location
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "A" location front outboard
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "B" location rear outboard
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" location rear inboard
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "D" location front inboard
Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. CARRY OUT the Occupant Classification System (OCS) System Reset. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Service and Repair. GO to AI3.
No
GO to AI2.
AI2 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK
NOTICE: Check for a bent or binding seat track assembly. Position the seat in all positions and check for correct operation after installation of the seat into the vehicle. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the Occupant Classification System (OCS) system.
NOTICE: The passenger seat bolts must be tightened to the correct specifications and in the correct sequence. Seat - Front in Removal and Installation for the correct sequence. Failure to follow this instruction may result in an unsuccessful system reset and incorrect operation of the Occupant Classification System (OCS) system.
- Loosen the 4 seat track-to-floor mounting bolts.
- Tighten the seat track-to-floor bolts in the correct sequence. Seat- Front in Removal and Installation for the torque sequence.
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the Occupant Classification System (OCS) System Reset. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Reset Service and Repair.
Did the system reset pass?
Yes
Fault corrected. GO to AI3.
No
INSTALL a new passenger seat track assembly with OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolts. GO to AI3.
AI3 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected)
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems/Seat Belt Systems
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.