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B0061:1A




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test M: DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A and B0061:1C

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the Occupant Classification System (OCS) system. The OCS (Occupant Classification System) system interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt, no-tension low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt), high-tension high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts).

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) and all circuitry for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range

- Unexpected voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) (part of passenger safety belt retractor)

If a fault is detected, the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) will store DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM), which will store DTC B00A0:09 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) (part of the front passenger safety belt retractor)

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)

PINPOINT TEST M : DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A AND B0061:1C

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

M1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to M2.

For DTC B0061:12, GO to M5.

For DTC B0061:13, GO to M7.

For DTC B0061:1C, GO to M9.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to M11.

M2 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- Diagnostic Tip: When viewing DTCs with the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Was DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to M3.

No
INSTALL a new front passenger safety belt retractor. GO to M12.

M3 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) :
- C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side.

- C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.

- C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.

- C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
REPAIR circuits VR210 (BU/BN), LR142 (YE/BU) and/or GD901 (BK). GO to M12.

M4 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance less then 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
REPAIR circuit LR142 (YE/BU). GO to M12.

M5 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR210 (BU/BN). GO to M12.

No
GO to M6.

M6 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD901 (BK). GO to M12.

M7 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor)

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0061:13 to B0061:11?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor. GO to M12.

No
GO to M8.

M8 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-12, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
REPAIR circuit VR210 (BU/BN). GO to M12.

M9 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VOLTAGE OUTPUT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Connect a fused jumper lead between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and C3238 pin 3, component side.

- Connect a fused jumper lead between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and C3238 pin 2, component side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, component side and ground as the tension of the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) is varied.





Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt with no tension applied to the sensor, to approximately 3.8 volts with full tension applied to the sensor?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor. GO to M12.

M10 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159 (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) . GO to M12.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M11.

M11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238.

- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to M2.

For DTC B0061:12, GO to M5.

For DTC B0061:13, GO to M7.

For DTC B0061:1C, GO to M9.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M12.

M12 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any on-demand RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems/Seat Belt Systems

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs (Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.