Pinpoint Test G: The Convertible Top Drop Function is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Test G: The Convertible Top Drop Function is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The convertible top drop function is activated when the convertible top switch is operated. When the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) sees the voltage drop on circuit CPR23 (BU/OG) (lower) or CPR24 (GN/VT) (raise), the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) first sends a signal to all 4 window motors on circuit CPW73 (GN/VT). At this time, all 4 window motors operate to the fully DOWN position. The rear window motors have a fully down sensor the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) monitors through circuits CPW47 (VT/OG) and CPW53 (YE/OG). When the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) sees that the LH and RH rear windows are fully down, it then grounds circuit CPR18 (WH/VT) (lower relay) or CPR19 (YE/BU) (raise relay) to activate the desired relay and operate the convertible top in the requested direction. If the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) does not see the correct signal from the LH rear and RH rear window full down sensors, the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) does not allow the convertible top to operate.
- DTC B127A:12 (Global Window Control : Circuit Short to Battery)- A single low-side driver is connected to all 4 smart motors. A short to voltage in this circuit will set this DTC.
- DTC B127A:14 (Global Window Control : Circuit Short to Ground or Open)- A single low-side driver is connected to all 4 smart motors. An open or short to ground in this circuit will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Window motor
- BCM-B (Body Control Module B)
PINPOINT TEST G : THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DROP FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1 VERIFY THE WINDOW OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Open and close all of the windows using the LH front window control switch.
Do all of the windows operate correctly?
Yes
GO to G2.
No
If the LH front window does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - LH Front.
If the RH front window does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - RH Front.
If one or both of the rear windows do not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Rear Quarter.
G2 OPERATE THE CONVERTIBLE TOP
- Attempt to operate the convertible top.
Do the windows drop fully before the convertible top starts to operate?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. INFORM the customer of the convertible top drop function. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
No
If only the LH front window did not operate, GO to G3.
If only the RH front window did not operate, GO to G4.
If only the LH rear window did not operate, GO to G5.
If only the RH rear window did not operate, GO to G6.
If both the LH front and LH rear window did not operate, GO to G7.
If both the RH front and RH rear window did not operate, GO to G8.
If all windows did not operate, GO to G9.
G3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C518.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window motor C518-6, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-10, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C623.
- Measure the resistance between RH front window motor C623-6, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-22, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH front window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . INITIALIZE the RH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Disconnect: LH Rear Window Motor C3118.
- Measure the resistance between LH rear window motor C3118-6, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-10, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH rear quarter window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Rear Quarter . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Disconnect: RH Rear Window Motor C3119.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window motor C3119-6, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-22, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH rear quarter window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Rear Quarter . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C518.
- Measure the resistance between LH front window motor C518-6, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-10, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C623.
- Measure the resistance between RH front window motor C623-6, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-22, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C518.
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C623.
- Disconnect: LH Rear Window Motor C3118.
- Disconnect: RH Rear Window Motor C3119.
- Measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-10, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-22, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G10.
No
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
G10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW73 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-10, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-22, circuit CPW73 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G11.
G11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B (Body Control Module B) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.