FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the ignition RUN state input from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 21 (10A). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) receives the ignition ACC state input from CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 19 (7.5A). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) receives hot at all times B+ voltage from CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 22 (7.5A). The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) is grounded through a single hardwired ground circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST A : THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs from the self-test.

Is DTC U3010:01 recorded?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test AW Pinpoint Test AW: DTC U3010:01.

No
GO to A2.

A2 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) B+ VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-32, circuit SBP03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
VERIFY the CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 3 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP03 (BU/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) RUN VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-4, circuit CBP21 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY the CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP21 (BU/GY) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition In ACC.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-15, circuit CBP19 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
VERIFY the CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP19 (BN/WH) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) START VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Place the ignition in the START position.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-9, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-32, circuit SBP03 (BU/RD), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-6, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.