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Inspection Procedure M-3


INSPECTION PROCEDURE M-3: Interior light: Interior light automatic shutoff function does not work normally.






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU operates the interior light automatic shutoff function according to the following switch signals.
- Ignition switch (ACC)
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Driver's or passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch
- Interior light loaded signal If the interior light automatic shutoff function does not work normally, the relevant input signal circuit or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The key reminder switch may be defective
- The driver's or passenger's door switches may be defective
- The trunk lid latch switch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Verify the interior light.
If the dome light switch and the rear personal light switch are moved to the 'door interlock position,' the interior light should illuminate when either door or trunk lid is opened.

Q: Does the interior light illuminate normally?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Solve the problem first. Refer to Inspection Procedure M-1. Inspection Procedure M-1

STEP 2. Verify the ETACS-ECU power supply circuit.
Check that the hazard warning light illuminate when the ignition switch is in the 'LOCK' (OFF) position.

Q: Does the hazard warning light illuminate?

YES : Go to Step 3 or 4 .

NO : Check the ETACS-ECU battery circuit. Refer to Inspection Procedure P-1. Inspection Procedure P-1

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (ACC)
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Driver's and passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch
- Interior light loaded signal

CAUTION : To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the 'LOCK' (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO :
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the ignition switch is turned from "OFF (LOCK)" to "ACC": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-1 "The ignition switch (ACC) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-1
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-2
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when each of the driver's and passenger's door is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-8 "The driver's or passenger's door switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-8
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when approximately 30 minutes elapses while the drivers or passenger door is open: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12

STEP 4. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Ignition switch (ACC)
- Ignition switch (IG1)
- Driver's and passenger's door switch
- Trunk lid latch switch
- Interior light loaded signal




1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO :
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the ignition switch is turned from "OFF (LOCK)" to "ACC": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-1 "The ignition switch (ACC) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-1
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the ignition switch is turned from "ACC" to "ON": Refer to Inspection Procedure O-2 "The ignition switch (IG1) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-2
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when each of the driver's and passenger's door is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-8 "The driver's or passenger's door switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-8
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when approximately 30 minutes elapses while the driver's or passenger's door is open: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12

STEP 5. Confirm which interior light is the automatic shutoff function disabled on.
If the dome light is integrated in the inside rear view mirror, the mirror assembly built-in circuit turns off the dome light automatically:

Q: Is the dome light integrated in the inside rear view mirror?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the interior light automatic shutdown function works normally.

STEP 6. Check by replacing the inside rear view mirror.
1. Replace the inside rear view mirror.
2. Check that the interior light automatic shutoff function for the dome light works normally.

Q: Does the interior light automatic shutoff function for the dome light work?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the interior light automatic shutdown function works normally.