FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure O-12


INSPECTION PROCEDURE O-12: The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU.






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU uses the input signal from the trunk lid latch switch to operate the following functions.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The trunk lid latch switch input signal is used to operate the following functions:
- Door ajar warning light
- Theft-alarm system
If the signal fails, these function will not work normally.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The trunk lid latch may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness










STEP 1. Check the trunk lid latch switch.

Q: Is the trunk lid latch switch in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Replace it. The input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.

STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid latch switch. Test at trunk lid latch switch connector F-05.




1. Disconnect trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Check the trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.


Q: Is trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.




STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 (terminal 2) and ground.

Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.







STEP 5. Check the trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The input, signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),'should work normally.










STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 37).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-210 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-210 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the wiring harness between trunk lid latch switch connector F-05 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 37) in good condition?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The input signal from the trunk lid latch switch should be able to be checked and the functions, which are described in the 'Technical Description (comment),' should work normally.