FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure I-1


INSPECTION PROCEDURE I-1: Door ajar warning light: door ajar warning light does network normally.






CIRCUIT OPERATION
If any of the doors or the trunk lid are open, ETACS-ECU illuminates door ajar warning light.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the door ajar warning light according to the input signals from the following switches:
- Driver's and passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch
If the door ajar warning light does not illuminate, the relevant input signal circuit, the combination meter (door ajar warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's or passenger's door switch may be defective
- The trunk lid latch switch may be defective
- The combination meter (door ajar warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Verify the interior light.
If the dome light switch and the rear personal light switch are moved to the "door interlock position," the interior light should illuminate should illuminate when either door or trunk lid is opened.

Q: Does the interior light illuminate normally?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Solve the problem first. Refer to Inspection Procedure M-1. Inspection Procedure M-1

STEP 2. Verify the method of the input signal

Q: Which is to be used, the scan tool or the voltmeter to check the input signal?

Scan tool MB991502 : Go to Step 3.
Voltmeter: Go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Driver's and passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch

CAUTION : To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO :
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the driver's or passenger's door is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-8 "The driver's or passenger's door switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-8
- Scan tool MB991502 does not sound when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12

NO :
- Check the relevant input signal circuit. Inspection Procedure B-3

STEP 4. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Driver's and passenger's door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch




1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO :
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the driver's or passenger's door is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-8 "The driver's or passenger's door switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-8
- The voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when the trunk lid is opened: Refer to Inspection Procedure O-12 "The trunk lid latch switch signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU." Inspection Procedure O-12
NO :

- Check the relevant input signal circuit. Inspection Procedure B-3

STEP 5. Check the door ajar warning light circuit at the ETACS-ECU connector C-318.




1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-318 and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Connect terminal 53 to the ground.

Q: Does the door ajar warning light illuminate?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. The door ajar warning light should work normally.

NO : Go to Step 6.






STEP 6. Check the door ajar warning light bulb.

Q: Is the door ajar warning light bulb in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace it. The door ajar warning light should work normally.

STEP 7. Check the combination meter (printed-circuit board).






1. Remove the combination meter.
2. Remove the door ajar warning light bulb. Then measure the resistance between the bulb terminals.
3. Install the bulb to the combination meter, and then measure the resistance between connector C-102 terminal 35 and terminal 39. The resistance reading at this time should be much the same as the resistance measured at Step (2).

Q: Are the two resistance values extremely different each other?

YES : Repair or replace the combination meter (printed circuit board). The door ajar warning light should work normally.

NO (much the same): Go to Step 8.









STEP 8. Check the combination meter connector C-102 and ETACS*ECU connector C-318 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.


Q: Is combination meter connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Diagnostic AidsThe door ajar warning light should work normally.











STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-102 (terminal 35) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 53).

Q: Are the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-102 (terminal 35) and ETACS-ECU connector C-318 (terminal 53) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : Repair or replace them. The door ajar warning light should work normally.