Wipers/Washers MICU Input Test
Wipers/Washers MICU Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Passenger's MICU
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area
8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
*: Canada model with SH-AWD
10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.