FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting




Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

Without SH-AWD

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation

3. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.






5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 6.






6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101).

10. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).






11. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






12. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 31 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation

NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

- If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation







13. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO -
- Check the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

- If the fuse is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation







14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

15. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

18. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A11).






19. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.

20. Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.






22. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.






23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

24. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement

NO - Go to step 26.






26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground after 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.

NO - If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation then go to step 27.






27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

28. Remove the rear seat cushion. Rear Seat Removal/Installation

29. Remove the access panel from the floor. Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Go to step 31.






31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

32. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.

33. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (D10) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

- If the wire is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation







35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

36. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump. Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G602. Left Side Wire Harness Connector and Harness Locations