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Exterior Lights MICU Input Test




Exterior Lights MICU Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

- Before testing, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A), No. 15 (10 A), No. 26 (10 A), No. 27 (10 A), No. 28 (10 A), and No. 30 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and No. 1 (10 A), No. 2 (10 A), No. 3 (10 A), and No. 4 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors B, D, E, F, G, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

















*1: Without keyless access system

*2: With keyless access system






Passenger's MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's side kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area

8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.





11. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.





12. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.