Reminder Systems Control Unit Input Test
Reminder Systems Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
- Before doing the input tests, check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover. Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
*1: With keyless access
*2: Without keyless access
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's side kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area
7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G*1 (or H*2).
*1: Without SH-AWD
*2: With SH-AWD
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
*1: Without SH-AWD
*2: With SH-AWD
Gauge Control Module
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
11. Remove the gauge control module, Service and Repair and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 13.
13. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
14. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-diagnostic Function, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 15.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair
15. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it. Service and Repair
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation