TPMS System
TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 32, 34, 36, 38
DTC 32, 34, 36, 38: Tire Pressure Sensor Signal Failure
NOTE:
- Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the RF signal from the sensors when turning the ignition switch is ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Vehicle must be driven for 3 minutes at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 to set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Install a TPMS type wheel, and memorize the sensor ID. Drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) continuously for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
4. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the vehicle's speed indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 85 indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC 85 troubleshooting. 85
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
10. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Substitute a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.
13. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
16. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the original wheel. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
18. Substitute an initiator from a known-good location on the current vehicle, or from another known-good vehicle. Service and Repair
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
20. Check TPMS DATA LIST for RF, LF, RR, and LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR STATUS changes to NORMAL with the HDS.
NOTE: If UNDEFINED is shown on the sensor transmitter status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the appropriate initiator. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
22. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
23. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
24. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
25. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
26. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
27. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
29. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair