Meter Illumination Is Always Dark
METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Meter Illumination is Always Dark
- Meter Illumination is Always Dark
DESCRIPTION
The meter CPU receives auto dimmer signals from the main body ECU via the CAN communication lines (CAN No. 1 Bus). When the meter CPU receives an auto dimmer signal, it dims the meter illumination. The main body ECU determines whether it is daytime, twilight, or nighttime based on the waveform transmitted from the automatic light control sensor. If the main body ECU determines that it is daytime, the ECU does not send auto dimmer signals. Therefore, the meter illumination (warning and indicator lights) will not dim even if the driver accidentally turns the light control switch to the TAIL or HEAD position in daytime.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check if CAN communication DTC is output Diagnosis System.
Result:
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC
(a) Check if DTC B1244 is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result:
B -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Turn Techstream on.
(d) Turn the light control rheostat to the TAIL/HEAD position.
(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(f) Check the meter illumination.
Main Body:
OK:
The meter illumination is dimmed when the auto dimmer signal is ON.
HINT
Refer to the sensitivity setting in the customization table of the lighting system Programming and Relearning.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK -- CHECK LIGHTING SETTING
4. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the combination meter assembly to a new or a normal one.
OK:
The operation of the combination meter assembly returns to normal.
NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK -- END