FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0101





2AR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: U0101: Lost Communication with TCM
U0101 - Lost Communication with TCM

DESCRIPTION

The Engine Control Module (ECM) intercommunicates with the Transmission Control Module (TCM) through the Controller Area Network (CAN).

If there is a problem in this intercommunication, the ECM sets a DTC.





MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Wait 5 seconds or more.

7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

8. Input the DTC: U0101.

9. Check the DTC judgment result [B].





HINT
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.

11. Read Pending DTCs.

HINT
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC U0101)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than U0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TCM POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the TCM connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(d) Reconnect the TCM connector.

NG -- GO TO TCM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT [1][2]Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the TCM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





(c) Reconnect the TCM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TCM)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Disconnect the TCM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





(d) Reconnect the ECM connector and TCM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC U0101)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- REPLACE TCM Removal

A -- END