FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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How to Proceed With Troubleshooting (to 12/2010)





CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

NOTICE:
* DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0101, U0123, U0124 and U0126.
* Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.

HINT
Use the Techstream.

1. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V

HINT
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK AND CLEAR DTCs

HINT
* CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication wires. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU, the sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
* If a CAN communication wire connector is disconnected with the ignition switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems record a DTC.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION

(a) Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CAN NO. 1 BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL)

NOTICE:
* Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
* After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not operating.
* Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If the doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

HINT
Operating the ignition switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Resistance:





B -- GO TO CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION CAN Main Bus Line for Disconnection (to 12/2010).

C -- GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit (to 12/2010).
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Resistance:





NG -- GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND (to 12/2010).
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN NO. 1 BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)

(a) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Resistance:





NG -- GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B (to 12/2010).
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS & SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION

(a) Check which of the following is adopted: vehicle stability control.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS

(a) Using Techstream, select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".

(b) Observe the screen for approximately 1 minute to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.

Result:





NOTICE:
* The systems (ECUs, sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and option settings. Check which systems (ECUs, sensors) are installed on the vehicle.
* Non-installed ECUs or sensors are not displayed. Do not mistake them for being in the communication stop mode.
* Techstream and the tester display are affected by signals output from other ECUs which have an open circuit in either of their CAN branch wires.

B -- GO TO "COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE" Problem Symptoms Table (to 12/2010).

C -- GO TO "OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE" Open in One Side of CAN Sub Bus Line (to 12/2010).
A -- Continue to next step.

9. DTC COMBINATION TABLE

(a) Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
* Sometimes CAN communication system DTCs are output, but all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the Techstream. In this case, previous or history DTCs may indicate the cause of the problem.
* ECUs related to a problem in the CAN bus will store DTCs to indicate communication malfunctions. The communication stop mode in the CAN bus can be determined by comparing the combination of DTCs that have been set. Refer to the DTC combination table for the CAN bus.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

10. CIRCUIT INSPECTION

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

11. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

12. REPAIR OR REPLACE

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT -- END