Ignition Switch Circuit
THEFT DETERRENT: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Ignition Switch Circuit
- Ignition Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is on (IG) position, battery positive voltage is applied to terminal IG of the multiplex network body ECU.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Press Techstream main switch on.
(d) Select the item below in the Data List and then check that the indicator operates.
Main Body:
OK:
When turning the ignition switch on and off, Techstream display changes between "ON" and "OFF".
NG -- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
2. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
(a) Choose the system to be inspected.
B -- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG, AM1)
(a) Remove the ECU-IG and AM1 fuses from the instrument panel J/B.
(b) Check the resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT RELAY (IG1)
(a) Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
(b) Check the resistance of the IG1 relay.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the IA J/B connector.
(b) Check the voltage between the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the IF J/B connector.
(b) Check the resistance between the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the connector from the ignition or starter switch.
(b) Check the switch resistance.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the II J/B connector.
(b) Disconnect the D30 switch connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
9. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG)
(a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
(b) Check the resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT RELAY (IG1)
(a) Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
(b) Check the resistance of the IG1 relay.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) (POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the IA J/B connector.
(b) Check the voltage between the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the IF J/B connector.
(b) Check the resistance between the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B)
(a) Disconnect the II J/B connector.
(b) Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE ECU)
OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE ECU)
(a) Disconnect the II J/B connector.
(b) Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM