P2228
DTC P2228 / P2229
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Circuit Diagram
System Description
Barometric pressure is observed by EVAP leak check pressure sensor in EVAP leak check module.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Push engine switch to change ignition mode to "ON" and leave ignition mode in "ON" for 5 sec.
DTC Troubleshooting
1.
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed?
YES -
Go to Step 2.
NO -
Go to Engine and Emission Control System Check Engine and Emission Control System Check.
2. EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit check
Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
Disconnect connector from EVAP leak check module.
Check for proper terminal connection to EVAP leak check module connector.
If connections are OK, push engine switch to change ignition mode to "ON".
Check that voltage between "B1" and "B3" circuits are 5 V.
Are they in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 5.
NO -
Go to Step 3.
3. EVAP leak check pressure sensor ground circuit check
Check that voltage between "B1" circuit and ground is 5 V.
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Repair or replace "B3" circuit.
If this DTC is detected again, replace ECM and recheck DTC. Service and Repair
NO -
Go to Step 4.
4. EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit check
Push engine switch to change ignition mode to "OFF".
Disconnect "C01" and "E01" connectors.
Check for proper terminal connection to "C01" and "E01" connectors.
If connections are OK, check the following points.
- Resistance of "B1" circuit: less than 1 ohms
- Resistance between "B1" circuit and ground: infinity
- Resistance between "B1" circuit terminal and each terminal at EVAP leak check module connector: infinity
- Voltage of "B1" circuit: 0 - 1 V (with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON")
Are they in good condition?
YES -
Replace ECM and recheck DTC. Service and Repair
NO -
Repair or replace defective wire harness.
5. EVAP leak check pressure sensor signal circuit check
Push engine switch to change ignition mode to "OFF".
Disconnect "C01" and "E01" connectors.
Check for proper terminal connection to "C01" and "E01" connectors.
If connections are OK, check the following points.
- Resistance of "B2" circuit: less than 1 ohms
- Resistance between "B2" circuit and ground: infinity
- Resistance between "B2" circuit terminal and each terminal at EVAP leak check module connector: infinity
- Voltage of "B2" circuit: 0 - 1 V (with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON")
Are they in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 6.
NO -
Repair or replace defective wire harness.
6. EVAP leak check pressure sensor check
Check EVAP leak check pressure sensor for performance referring to "EVAP Leak Check Pressure Sensor (Combine with BARO Sensor) On-Vehicle Inspection" under EVAP Leak Check Module Inspection EVAP Leak Check Module Inspection.
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Replace ECM and recheck DTC. Service and Repair
NO -
Replace EVAP leak check module. Service and Repair