FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Component Tests and General Diagnostics




ESP (R) Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check

Circuit Diagram










Circuit Description

When the ignition mode of keyless push start system is changed to "ON", power is supplied to ESP (R) control module. Then power is supplied to pump motor and solenoid valve in other line by the switching function in ESP (R) control module.

Troubleshooting


1. Fuse check
Are "ABS MCT", "ABS SOL" fuse and "ESP" fuse in good condition?
YES
Go to Step 2.
NO
Replace fuse and check for short circuit to ground.
2. ESP (R) control module power supply circuit check
Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
Disconnect "E09" connector.
Check for proper connection to "E09-1", "E09-8", "E09-14", "E09-26" and "E09-38" terminals.
If connections are OK, push engine switch to change ignition mode to ON.
Measure voltage between "E09-8" terminal and ground.
Is it 10 - 14 V?
YES
Go to Step 3.
NO
"GRN/ORN" circuit is open.
3. Pump motor and solenoid valve power supply circuit check
Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
Push engine switch to change ignition mode of keyless push start system to "ON".
Measure voltage between each of "E09-26" and "E-09-1" terminals and ground.
Are they 10 - 14 V?
YES
Go to Step 4.
NO
"WHT/BLU" or "BLU/WHT" circuit is open.
4. ESP (R) control module assembly ground circuit
Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
Measure voltage between each of "E09-14" and "E09-38" terminals and ground.
Are they 0 V?
YES
Go to Step 5.
NO
"BLK/WHT" and/or "BLK" circuit is open.
5. ESP (R) control module ground circuit check
Measure resistance between each of "E09-14" and "E09-38" terminals and ground.
Is resistance less than 2 ?
YES
ESP (R) control module power supply and ground circuits are in good condition.
NO
Replace or repair circuit.