P0617
2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High
P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High
DESCRIPTION
The cranking holding control system keeps energizing the starter relay from when the ECM detects the starter signal (STSW signal) from the ignition switch until the ECM performs a judgment of "Engine started". Furthermore, the ECM outputs an accessory cut signal (ACCR signal) to the ACC cut relay during cranking to prevent flickering of the combination meter, clock, audio system, and so on.
When the ECM detects the STSW signal, the ECM outputs the starter relay drive signal (STAR signal) to the starter relay through the clutch start switch or the park/neutral position switch, and then, the engine is cranked. When the ECM receives a stable engine speed signal (NE signal), more specifically, when the NE signal reaches a predetermined value, the ECM stops outputting the STAR signal.
Also, the ECM monitors the starter relay operating conditions based on the STA terminal voltage status.
While the engine is being cranked, the battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the starter signal (STA signal) while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) for over 20 seconds.
*1: for Automatic Transaxle
*2: for Manual Transaxle
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].
6. Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
7. Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
9. Read pending DTCs.
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
11. Input the DTC: P0617.
12. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
13. If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER RELAY)
(a) Connect to the Techstream the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active test / Activate the Starter Relay.
(e) Enter the following monitors: Starter Signal.
(f) Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK:
Result
B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for automatic transaxle).
(1) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(6) Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
Result
(7) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(b) Inspect the clutch start switch circuit (for manual transaxle).
(1) Disconnect the clutch start switch connector.
(2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Turn the Techstream on.
(5) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(6) Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
Result
(7) Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
B -- INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT ECM (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the clutch start switch or Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result:
(e) Reconnect the clutch start switch or park/neutral position switch connector.
(f) Reconnect the ECM connector.
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH OR PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY)
4. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(a) Inspect the clutch start switch circuit (for manual transaxle).
(1) Disconnect the clutch start switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(3) Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
Result
(b) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for automatic transaxle).
(1) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(3) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Result
B -- REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH AND GO TO STEP 5 (for Manual Transaxle) Removal
C -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH AND GO TO STEP 5 (for Automatic Transaxle) Removal
D -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (for Automatic Transaxle) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH Removal
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - CLUTCH START SWITCH OR PNP SWITCH - ECM)