C1210
BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1210, C1336: Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone
C1336 - Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.
The yaw rate sensor has a built in acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle's condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2). If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and the CAN communication system, the DTCs U0123 (yaw rate sensor communication trouble) and U0124 (acceleration sensor communication trouble) are output.
The DTCs are also output when the calibration has not been completed.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
* When replacing the yaw rate and deceleration sensor, perform the following procedures:
For the VSC system, clear and then reobtain the zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
For the CVT system, perform "Reset Memory", "Deceleration Sensor 0 Point Calibration", and "CVT Oil Pressure Calibration" Programming and Relearning.
HINT
When U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output along with C1210 and/or C1336, inspect and repair trouble areas indicated by U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first U0073.
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR
(a) Perform zero point calibration of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor Programming and Relearning.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure Test Mode Procedure.
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- END
3. CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has been installed properly Installation.
OK:
The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque.
The sensor is not installed in a tilted position.
NG -- INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
(f) Check the yaw rate and acceleration sensor output value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
The yaw rate and acceleration sensor output value is normal.
NOTICE:
Check the yaw rate and acceleration sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPLACE YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR Removal
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal