FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2714





U760E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P2714: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
P2714 - Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

DESCRIPTION

Shift solenoid valve SLT controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and vehicle speed sensor. The TCM adjusts the current to shift solenoid valve SLT to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.









MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in speed (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The TCM turns on the MIL and stores this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.

When shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, the line pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.

NOTICE:
If driving continues under these conditions, clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

ON malfunction





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

Result





HINT
If shift solenoid valve SLT is stuck on, DTCs for several shift solenoid valves including the malfunctioning shift solenoid valve will be stored.

B -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

NOTICE:
- Perform the test while the ATF temperature is 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F).
- Be careful to prevent the hose of SST from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
- This check must be conducted after checking and confirming that the engine is normal.
- Perform the test with the A/C off.

HINT
Using the Techstream to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.

(a) Remove the test plug from the transaxle case and connect SST.





SST : 09992-00095

09992-00231

09992-00271

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Start the engine and warm it up.

(d) Measure the line pressure when the engine is idling.

(e) Turn the Techstream on.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Active Test.

(g) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.

(h) Measure the line pressure with SST.

ECT





HINT
*: The "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" Active Test is performed to confirm that the line pressure changes. The line pressure changes are confirmed using the same SST that is used for the Hydraulic Test Hydraulic Test.

Note that the pressure readings for the Active Test and Hydraulic Test are different.

OK:

The line pressure changes as specified when performing the Active Test.

NG -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVING TEST) P0746

E -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

D -- GO TO DTC P2808 P2808

C -- GO TO DTC P0796 P0796

B -- GO TO DTC P0776 P0776

A -- GO TO DTC P0746 P0746

4. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

(a) Remove shift solenoid valve SLT.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

OK:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY P0741

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Removal

6. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

(a) Remove shift solenoid valve SLT.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

OK:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY P0741

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Removal

8. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

(a) Remove shift solenoid valve SLT.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

OK:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY P0741

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Removal