Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction
METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction
Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: If there is an open or short the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit, the ECM outputs DTCs Engine Control System - SFI System. Perform troubleshooting with the "SFI SYSTEM".
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.
Engine and ECT:
OK:
Coolant temperature display on the Techstream is between 80°C (176°F) and 100°C (212°F) after warming up.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the C6 meter connector.
(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the signal waveform of the meter.
OK:
Refer to the illustration.
NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the C6 meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM