Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit
CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit
Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit
DESCRIPTION
There may a short circuit in the CAN main wire and/or CAN branch wire when the resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC3 is below 54Ohms.
HINT:
- *1: For vehicles with ABS only.
- *2: For vehicles with VSC only.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
- Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
- After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
- Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the F46 D-CAN junction connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DLC3 (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the D-CAN junction connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (P-CAN J/C SIDE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the F47 P-CAN junction connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - P-CAN J/C)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (P-CAN J/C - POWER STEERING ECU)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F47 P-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (POWER STEERING ECU MAIN WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (P-CAN J/C - YAW RATE SENSOR)
NOTE: For vehicles without VSC, go to step 6.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F47 P-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (P-CAN J/C - COMBINATION METER ECU)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F47 P-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (COMBINATION METER ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- REPLACE P-CAN J/C
7. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - P-CAN J/C)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the F46 D-CAN junction connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F47 P-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (D-CAN J/C - P-CAN J/C (CAN-H, CAN-L))
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the P-CAN junction connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - ECM)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM MAIN WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - BRAKE ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU))
NOTE: For vehicles without ABS, go to step 11.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (BRAKE ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU))
NOTE: For vehicles without VSC, go to step 13.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - STEERING SENSOR)
NOTE: For vehicles without VSC, go to step 13.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D-CAN J/C - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (D/CAN J/C - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK -- REPLACE D-CAN J/C
16. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (POWER STEERING ECU MAIN WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the F30 power steering ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F47 P-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
17. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the F34 yaw rate sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F47 P-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO YAW RATE SENSOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
18. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (COMBINATION METER ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the F2 combination meter ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F47 P-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO COMBINATION METER ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ECU
19. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM MAIN WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the A21 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE ECM
20. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (BRAKE ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the A14 brake actuator (skid control ECU) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO BRAKE ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU)
21. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the A15 ABS and traction actuator (skid control ECU) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR (SKID CONTROL ECU)
22. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the F33 steering sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING SENSOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE STEERING SENSOR
23. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the G7 air conditioning amplifier connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
24. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the F18 center airbag sensor assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
25. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE)
(a) Disconnect the F38 main body ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
HINT: The resistance must be measured after the F46 D-CAN junction connector is disconnected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU