FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0733




Description

- This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
- This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.







On Board Diagnosis Logic

- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO" with CONSULT is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to the 3GR position even if electrical circuit is good.
- This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (3rd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck closed.
- Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck closed: 1, 1, 4* and 4 positions to each gear position above
*: "P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO" is detected.


Possible Cause

- Shift solenoid valve A
- Each clutch
- Hydraulic control circuit


DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
- Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
- If performing this "DTC Confirmation Procedure" again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT

1.Start engine and select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT.
2.Touch "START".
3.Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.





If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid).
4.Select "3RD GR FNCTN P0733" of "DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with
CONSULT and touch "START".
5.Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accelerator pedal completely.





-Make sure that "GEAR" shows "4" after releasing pedal.
6.Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of "THROTTLE POSI" from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) until "TESTING" changes to "STOP VEHICLE" or "COMPLETED". (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT screen, go to .
If "STOP VEHICLE" appears on CONSULT screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that "GEAR" shows "3" when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of "THROTTLE POSI".
-If "TESTING" does not appear on CONSULT for a long time, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" for "TRANSMISSION". In case a DTC other than "P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO" is shown, refer to Automatic Transmission





7.Stop vehicle.
8.Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)





9.Make sure that "OK" is displayed. (If "NG" is displayed, refer to "Diagnostic Procedure".)
.
Automatic Transmission.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT".


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.Remove control valve assembly. Service and Repair.
-Shift solenoid valve A
-Shift solenoid valve B





2.Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminals and ground. P0750 and P0755.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.

2. CHECK VALVE OPERATION

1.Remove control valve assembly. Service and Repair.
-Shift solenoid valve A
-Shift solenoid valve B





2.Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
P0750 and P0755.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.

3. CHECK CONTROL VALVE

1.Disassemble control valve assembly. Control Valve Assembly.
2.Check to ensure that:
-Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
-Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
-Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
-Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair control valve assembly.

4. CHECK DTC

Perform .
OK or NG
OK-INSPECTION END
NG- Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.