FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0461




DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Component Description






The fuel level sensor (3) is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.





It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.


On Board Diagnosis Logic

NOTE:
-If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
-If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has been driven.Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.







Overall Function Check

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the fuel level sensor function. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.

WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel.
142026696.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting overall function check, preparation of draining fuel and refilling fuel is required.

WITH CONSULT

NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1.Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2.Release fuel pressure from fuel line, Testing and Inspection.
3.Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4.Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6.Select "FUEL LEVEL SE" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
7.Check "FUEL LEVEL SE" output voltage and note it.
8.Select "FUEL PUMP RELAY" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
9.Touch "ON" and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10.Check "FUEL LEVEL SE" output voltage and note it.
11.Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12.Check "FUEL LEVEL SE" output voltage and note it.
13.Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03 V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
If NG, go to .

WITH GST

NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1.Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2.Release fuel pressure from fuel line, Testing and Inspection.
3.Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4.Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5.Turn ignition switch ON.
6.Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7.Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8.Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9.Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
10.If NG, go to .


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK FUEL GAUGE OPERATION

Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Follow the instruction of Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter.

2. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND CIRCUIT

Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
-INSPECTION END