P0448
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4.Repeat next procedures three times.
a.Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b.Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
5.Check 1st trip DTC.
6.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7.Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a.Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b.Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
9.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Refer to .Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3.Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK DRAIN FILTER
P0441.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Replace drain filter. Exploded View.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Exploded View.
4. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached. Exploded View.
2.Does water drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes- GO TO 5.
No- GO TO 7.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Exploded View.
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
2.Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Exploded View.
8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Exploded View.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
-INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Exploded View.
2.Check portion (B) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Exploded View.
If OK, go to next step.
3.Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
6.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
If NG, go to next step.
7.Clean the air passage [Portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.Perform step 6 again.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Exploded View.
Without CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Exploded View.
2.Check portion (B) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
3.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
If NG, go to next step.
4.Clean the air passage [Portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.Perform step 3 again.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Exploded View.