P0021
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake valve. The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
-If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4.Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6.Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT" above.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.Start engine.
2.Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Go to Procedures.
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Component.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
P0335.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Component.
4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Component.
5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Component.
6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes- Check timing chain installation. Removal And Installation.
No- GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
[1][2]Diagrams.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Clean lubrication line.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
For Wiring Diagram, P0335 for CKP sensor (POS) and P0340
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
-INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component.
If OK, go to next step.
3.Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Component.
4.Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.