Symptom Chart
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Symptom Chart
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DTC C1601 BATTERY VOLT
CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2.Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
4.Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
5.Turn ignition switch "OFF".
6.Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
7.Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG-Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- 60 A fusible link (letter f, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
- 10 A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
- Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector E202 terminal 1.
- Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M37
terminal 3.
2. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2.Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector (A) terminal and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
4.Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Start engine.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES-INSPECTION END
NO- Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
DTC C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
1.Start engine.
2.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "EPS" with CONSULT.
3.Check the value of "TORQUE SENSOR". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
1.Start engine.
2.Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector M87 terminals 11, 12, 13, 14 and ground.
Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
OK or NG
OK-INSPECTION END
NG- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK-INSPECTION END
NG- Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Service and Repair.
DTC C1605 ANGLE SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1.Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2.Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "EPS" with CONSULT.
3.Touch "ERASE".
4.Turn ignition switch "OFF", and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine.
6.Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the "ANGLE SENSOR [C1605]" displayed?
YES- EPS motor rotor position sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
Service and Repair.
NO-INSPECTION END
DTC C1606 EPS MOTOR
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1.Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2.Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "EPS" with CONSULT.
3.Touch "ERASE".
4.Turn ignition switch "OFF", and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine.
6.Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the "EPS MOTOR [C1606]" displayed?
YES- EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Service and Repair.
NO-INSPECTION END
DTC C1608 CONTROL UNIT
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1.Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2.Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "EPS" with CONSULT.
3.Touch "ERASE".
4.Turn ignition switch "OFF", and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine.
6.Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the "CONTROL UNIT [C1608]" displayed?
YES- Replace steering column assembly. Service and Repair.
NO-INSPECTION END
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch "ON" and start engine.
2.Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "EPS" with CONSULT.
3.Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the "CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]" displayed?
YES- Print out CONSULT screen and go to Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
NO-INSPECTION END
DTC U1200 CAN VHCL SPEED ABS
CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC WITH ABS
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES- Check the malfunctioning system.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG- Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK-INSPECTION END
NG- Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.