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Engine Controls For California




DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description






The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle





- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)


CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

Specification data are reference values.







On Board Diagnosis Logic








DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
1.Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
3.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .


Wiring Diagram






Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.







Diagnosis Procedure


1. INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
YES or NO
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 3.

2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2.Select "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
3.Touch "ON/OFF" on CONSULT screen.
4.Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.





2.Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness connector.
-This illustration is a view from under vehicle
-EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
-EVAP canister (2)
3.Turn ignition switch ON.





4.Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E3, F2
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 8.
NG- Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8. CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Engine Controls For California.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- Replace drain filter. Removal and Installation.

9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Removal and Installation.

10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2.Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step. Removal and Installation.
3.Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.Turn ignition switch ON.
5.Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
6.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.





If NG, go to next step.
7.Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.Perform step 6 again.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Removal and Installation.
Without CONSULT
1.Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





2.Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.





3.Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.





If NG, go to next step.
4.Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.Perform step 3 again.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Removal and Installation.