FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Except For California




P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

Description






The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.





Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�C (1,472�F).


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Except For California.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection E38. Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.

2. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair or replace harness connector.

3. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

1.Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Exploded View or
Exploded View.
- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.Start engine and run it at idle.
2.Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO- GO TO 5.

5. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.Start engine and run it at idle.
3.Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Except For California.
2.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Except For California or Except For California.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- GO TO 8.

8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F1
- IPDM E/R harness connector E15
- 10 A fuse (No. 61)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.

9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.










5.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

A/F Sensor 1 Heater Except.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- GO TO 13.

11. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Except For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Exploded View.

12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or replace.

13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Exploded View.

CAUTION:
- Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- GO TO 15.

14. CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is "0.000" displayed?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 15.

15. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Except For California.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- INSPECTION END

16. CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT screen.
- INSPECTION END